Last week, the legal news came at a breakneck pace.
[…] The Judge ruled that as a matter of law, James was entitled to prevail on her fraud claims against the Trumps and Trump Organization. The decision is tantamount to a corporate death penalty, making it impossible for Trump to continue to do business in New York, which is the heart of his operation. Judge Engoron entered the following remedial order:
Because the Judge ordered their certificates withdrawn, the Trumps can no longer do business in the state. General Business Law Section 130 clarifies how canceling the certificates impacts their ability to do business:
“1. No person shall hereafter (i) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state…unless:
(a) Such person…shall file in the office of the clerk of each county in which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within the county at which such business is conducted or transacted, the full name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting the same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years of age.”
There are additional provisions in the law, found here, but this is the heart of it. No certificate, no doing business. And the Judge entered the order against the Trumps’ closest business associates as well, so there will be no straw men working on their behalf.