How We Got Here
[…] Congress put the earliest version of the crime we call seditious conspiracy today onto the books during the Civil War. Treason was a crime that required highly specific proof that prevented its use for some conduct we might normally think of as treasonous—like an insurrection. So, approximately 100 days after the first shots were fired at Fort Sumter in April of 1861, Congress passed the act that eventually became seditious conspiracy. It used near identical language when it passed the Ku Klux Klan Act in 1871. Those provisions became the current seditious conspiracy crime, 18 U.S.C. §2384 which provides:
“If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
The defendants aren’t accused of overthrowing the government, but rather with the portion of the statute that prohibits conspiring “by force to prevent, hinder, and delay the execution of any law of the United States” referencing the 12th and 20th Amendments to the Constitution.