His case is now being handled on an expedited schedule, which has him on track to testify mid-December unless the court here does something unexpected. One thing is clear: people around Trump surely don’t want to have to testify about it under oath.
Still, as I’ve reflected before, it seems odd to let the fate of the nation depend on a prosecutor in one county in Georgia when issues of national stature are at stake. DA Fani Willis has done an extraordinary job of pursuing her case. There is no doubt that Georgia has laws that are well-suited to address Trump’s conduct. Section 21-2-604 of the state’s code of law, titled “Criminal solicitation to commit election fraud,” includes both felony and misdemeanor options that fit the facts, making it a crime when a person “with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony under this article … solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct” or when a person “with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a misdemeanor under this article … requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.” There is a conspiracy option as well.